skip to Main Content

Blue Dot Army is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the personal
information that we hold.  Blue Dot Army will only collect personal information necessary
for its functions and activities.  Privacy of information is very important to Blue Dot Army.

This Policy sets out Blue Dot Army’s personal information management practices. It
covers the following areas:- Application of privacy laws
– Collection of personal information
– Security of personal information
– Promotional material
– Blue Dot Army website
– Contact/complaints/feedback
– Publication of this policy
– Policy update
– Additional information

This Policy refers to collection of “personal information” that is information which
identifies an individual or from which the individual’s identity may reasonably be
ascertained. This includes electronic or paper records. Personal information will be
collected directly from you wherever possible. If for any reason your personal information
has been provided to us without your consent, you should let us know immediately.

Application of privacy laws
Blue Dot Army is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and other laws which protect the
privacy of individuals.

Collection of personal information
Blue Dot Army collects personal information about individuals which may include some
or all of the following:
– Name
– Postal and residential address
– Telephone number
– Email/fax contact
– DOB
– Financial details
– Health matters

We collect personal information through individuals’ interactions with us, including any
contact by telephone, email or online. We collect personal information directly from
individuals as well as from third parties including public sources and the parties
described under ‘Use and disclosure of personal information’ below.

Security of personal information
Blue Dot Army is required to take reasonable steps to protect all the personal
information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or
disclosure. This protection applies to information stored both electronically and in hard
copy form.

Promotional material
Should you no longer wish to receive promotional material, campaigns or newsletters
from Blue Dot Army, please refer to the Contact/Complaints/Feedback section below.
Blue Dot Army website

If someone visits www.bluedotarmy.com.au to read, browse or download information,
our system may record information such as the date and time of your visit to the
Website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used
for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes only.
Like many websites, the Websites may use “cookies” from time to time. Cookies are
small text files that the Websites transfer to a user’s hard drive through their web
browser to enable the Websites’ systems to recognise the user’s browser. Cookies may
also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of a
user’s visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and
maintenance purposes. The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer always
allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies,
or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of the
Websites may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

When we send email campaigns or other electronic messages, we may record where
recipients open the message and click on particular links. This helps us to better
understand what information is of interest to those recipients.

The Websites may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google,
Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyse use of the Websites. The
information generated by the cookie about your use of the Websites (including the IP
address of users’ computers) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in
the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating
individuals’ use of the Websites, compiling reports on website activity for website
operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.
Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law,
or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not
associate IP addresses with any other data held by Google. By using either of the
Websites, individuals consent to the processing of data about them by Google in the
manner and for the purposes set out above.

While Blue Dot Army takes great care to protect personal information on the Websites,
unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100%
secure. Accordingly, Blue Dot Army cannot ensure or warrant the security of any
information sent to or from Blue Dot Army online. This is particularly true for information
sent to Blue Dot Army email. Blue Dot Army has no way of protecting that information
until it reaches Blue Dot Army. Once Blue Dot Army receives personal information by
email, Blue Dot Army protects its security in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Blue Dot Army website may contain links to other sites. Blue Dot Army is not
responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.
Contact/Complaints/Feedback details

Questions or comments about privacy should be directed as set out below.  Blue Dot
Army takes individuals’ privacy concerns seriously. Where an individual expresses any
concerns that we have interfered with their privacy, we will respond to let them know
who will be handling their matter and when they can expect a further response.

Blue Dot Army
PO Box 568
Bentley WA 6982
Tel: 0402 472 628
Email: [email protected]
www.bluedotarmy.com.au

Publication of this policy

Blue Dot Army will make copies of this policy available on requests and will publish this
policy on our website.

Policy updateBlue Dot Army is responsible for monitoring changes in privacy legislation and for
reviewing this policy, therefore we reserve the right to change our Policy at any time.
Any revised versions of the policy will be posted on our website.

Additional information
For any additional information about privacy in general or for anyone who may have
privacy concerns not resolved to their satisfaction, the Office of the Australian
Information Commissioner can be contacted via www.oaic.gov.au or by telephone 1300 363 992.

 

Blue Dot Army Inc – ABN 76 597 366 921
Last updated October, 2018

Back To Top